Foreignborn.com - US Visas & Immigration
US Immigration and US Visa Help for Foreign-Born for More Than a Decade
Search
Ask a Visa & Immigration Lawyer
US Visa and Immigration Lawyer
Online Now
 letters left
Answers to US visa and immigration questions
A Service of  A Service of The National Association of Foreign-Born     The National Association of Foreign-Born
Related Articles
Share This Article:
Click for Overview | See Related Articles box for more topics »

Sponsor Green Card for Brother or Sister and Apply for Sibling

Green Card for Brother or Sister

Apply Green Card for Brother Sister Sponsor Sibling US Immigrant Visa Permanent Resident

International Money Transfer - International Money Order
THIS ARTICLE

Is My Brother or Sister (Sibling) Eligible for a Green Card?
If you are a U.S. citizen and at least 21 years old, you are eligible to petition to bring your brother or sister (sibling) to live and work permanently in the United States as a Green Card holder. As the sponsor of your brother or sister, you must show that your household income is sufficient to support your family and your brother or sister at 125% or more above the U.S. poverty level for your household size. For more details about meeting this income requirement, see Affidavit of Support Guide (Form I-864). You do not need to file separate visa petitions for your brother's or sister's spouse or unmarried, minor children. Any child under 21 is considered a minor.

If you are a lawful permanent resident (Green Card holder), you are not eligible to apply to bring your brother or sister to live and work permanently in the United States.


The Green Card Process for My Brother or Sister (Sibling)
An immigrant (also called a "lawful permanent resident" and Green Card holder) is a foreign national who has been granted the privilege of living and working permanently in the United States. Your sibling must go through a multi-step process to become an immigrant. First, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) must approve an immigrant visa petition that you file for your brother or sister. Second, the State Department must give your brother or sister an immigrant visa number, even if your brother or sister is already in the United States. Third, if your brother or sister is already in the United States, your brother or sister may apply to adjust to permanent resident status after a visa number becomes available. If your brother or sister is outside the United States when an immigrant visa number becomes available, your brother or sister will be notified to go to the local U.S. Consulate to complete the processing for a Green Card (immigrant visa).


How Do I Apply for a Green Card for My Brother or Sister and Sponsor My Brother or Sister for a Green Card?

To find out how to petition / apply for a Green Card and sponsor your brother or sister to live in the United States permanently, please see Application Procedures: Bringing My Brother or Sister to Live in the U.S.


Obtaining an Immigrant Visa Number for My Brother or Sister
If the immigrant visa petition is approved, your brother or sister must wait for an immigrant visa number to become available according to the preference system.  Because the number of immigrant visa numbers that are available each year is limited, they may not get an immigrant visa number immediately after the immigrant visa petition is approved. In some cases, several years could pass between the time USCIS approves the immigrant visa petition and the State Department provides an immigrant visa number. Because U.S. law also limits the number of immigrant visas available by country, they may have to wait longer if they come from a country with a high demand for U.S. immigrant visas.  For more information, see The Preference System: US Immigration Visa Preference Categories for Green Card and Immigrant Visa Numbers: National Visa Center and the US Visa Bulletin.


Work Permits for My Brother or Sister

Your brother or sister does not need to apply for a work permit once they are admitted as an immigrant with their Green Card (immigrant visa) or have already been approved for adjustment to permanent resident status. As a legal permanent resident, your brother or sister should receive a Permanent Resident Card (commonly referred to as a 'Green Card') that will prove that your brother or sister has a right to live and work in the United States permanently. If your brother or sister is now outside the United States, they will receive a passport stamp upon arrival in the United States. This stamp will prove that they are allowed to work until a Green Card (Permanent Resident Card) is created.

If your brother or sister is in the U.S. and has applied to adjust to permanent resident status (by filing USCIS Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status), they are eligible to apply for a work permit while their case is pending. Your brother or sister should use USCIS Form I-765 to apply for a work permit (see Obtaining a Work Permit for more information).


Checking the Status of a Green Card Application for My Brother or Sister
You may check the status of your application or case online, by phone, or by contacting an appropriate USCIS office. For details see USCIS Case Status: Check USCIS Case Status for Visas and Immigration. You may also want to review US Visa Wait Times and USCIS Immigration Processing Times. For more assistance, see HELP! (below).


How Can I Appeal if a Green Card is Denied for My Brother or Sister?
If the visa petition you filed for a Green Card for your brother or sister is denied, the denial letter will tell you how to appeal. Generally, you may appeal within 33 days of receiving the denial by mail. After your appeal form and a required fee are processed, the appeal will be referred to the Board of Immigration Appeals in Washington, D.C. For more information, please see How to Appeal if USCIS Denied My Petition or Application (US Immigration, Green Card Denial).


Help! with a Green Card for My Brother or Sister


Additional Information on a Green Card for My Brother or Sister

For details on filing an immigrant visa petition for your brother or sister, see:
For Brother or Sister Green Card, Apply with Form I-130 Application

For details on sponsorship eligibility, including the income requirement, see:
Affidavit of Support Guide (Form I-864)

For an overview of the preference system, see:
The Preference System: US Immigration Visa Preference Categories for Green Card

For more information on immigrant visa numbers, please see:
Immigrant Visa Numbers: National Visa Center and the US Visa Bulletin

For more details on adjusting to permanent resident status (Green Card status) if your brother or sister is already in the United States, see:
Green Card: Become a Permanent Resident While in the U.S. (Adjust Status)

If your brother or sister is in the U.S. and wants to work while their Green Card application to adjust to permanent resident status is pending, see:
Obtaining a Work Permit

If your brother or sister is in the U.S. and needs to travel outside the U.S. while their Green Card application to adjust to permanent resident status is pending, see:
Advance Parole: Foreign Travel with a Pending Green Card Immigration Application

For online immigration forms and fee information, including fee waivers, see:
USCIS Forms / INS Forms and Other US Immigration Forms, Fees & Filing Locations

If you are outside of the United States and need information regarding immigrating to the United States, contact your nearest U.S. Consulate:
US Embassies and US Consulates

Guides from Our Sponsors
Mortgage GuidesLearn to Study Guide
Health Insurance Plans
Your use of this website indicates your agreement to be bound by our Terms of Use. The information provided in this site is not legal advice, is intended to provide basic understanding in summary form, may not be comprehensive, is subject to change, and may not apply to you. Your individual circumstances should be confirmed with the appropriate government agencies or an attorney.
A Service of  A Service of The National Association of Foreign-Born
The National Association of Foreign-Born