Foreignborn.com - US Visas & Immigration
US Immigration and US Visa Help for Foreign-Born for More Than a Decade
Search
Ask a Visa & Immigration Lawyer
US Visa and Immigration Lawyer
Online Now
 letters left
Answers to US visa and immigration questions
A Service of  A Service of The National Association of Foreign-Born     The National Association of Foreign-Born
Related Articles
Share This Article:
Click for Overview | See Related Articles box for more topics »

For Brother or Sister Green Card, Apply Form I-130 Application

Green Card Application - Brother Sister

Apply Green Card Brother Sister I-130 Application US Permanent Resident

International Money Transfer - International Money Order
THIS ARTICLE

Your Responsibilities as the U.S. Citizen Sponsor Applying for a Green Card for Your Brother or Sister:
Please note that you do not need to file separate Green Card applications for your brother's or sister's spouse or unmarried, minor children. Any child under 21 is considered a minor.

Read the instructions on the immigration forms carefully.  If you live in the U.S., you should file with the USCIS office that has jurisdiction over where you live.  If you live outside the U.S., contact the nearest American Consulate to find out where to file. Immigration forms are available online, or by calling 1-800-870-3676, or by submitting an online request to receive forms by mail. Further information on immigration forms, filing fees, and fee waivers is available in USCIS Forms and Other US Immigration Forms, Fees & Filing Locations.

You should also be prepared to prove that you meet the income requirement of a sponsor. When your brother or sister has been scheduled for an immigrant visa (Green Card) interview with a consular officer overseas, or when your brother or sister is about to submit an application for adjustment to permanent resident (Green Card status), you will need to complete an I-864 Affidavit of Support.  For more details, see Affidavit of Support Guide (Form I-864).

Your Brother or Sister's Responsibilities:
You will be notified by the USCIS if your I-130 application, Petition for Alien Relative, is approved or denied. If the application / petition is approved, your brother or sister will be notified when a visa number is available. If your brother or sister is outside the country, they must then go to the local U.S. consulate to complete immigrant visa processing. If your brother or sister is inside the United States when a visa number becomes available, your brother or sister should apply to adjust to Permanent Resident Status (Green Card Status).

For more information, return to: Green Card for Brother or Sister: How to Apply and Sponsor Sibling Brother or Sister for Green Card

 


If you have the same mother...
If you want to apply for a Green Card (permanent resident status) for your brother or sister, and you have the same mother, you must file the following items with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services:

  • USCIS Form I-130 Petition for an Alien Relative
  • Your birth certificate (copy) showing the name of your mother
  • Your Certificate of Naturalization or Citizenship (copy) if you were not born in the United States.
  • A copy of your brother or sister's birth certificate showing the name of the mother.


If you have the same father but different mothers...
If you want to apply for a Green Card (permanent resident status) for your brother or sister, and you have the same father but different mothers, you must file the following items with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services:

  • USCIS Form I-130 Petition for an Alien Relative
  • Your birth certificate (copy) showing the name of you and your father
  • Your Certificate of Naturalization or Citizenship (copy) if you were not born in the United States.
  • A copy of your brother's or sister's birth certificate, showing your father's name.
  • Copy of your father's marriage certificates to both mothers.
  • A copy of divorce decrees, death certificates, or annulment decrees showing that any previous marriages entered into by your father or mothers ended legally.


If you or your brother or sister are illegitimate and related through your father...
You must file the following items with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services:

  • USCIS Form I-130 Petition for an Alien Relative
  • Your birth certificate (copy) showing the names of you and your father
  • Your Certificate of Naturalization or Citizenship (copy) if you were not born in the United States.
  • A copy of your brother or sister's birth certificate showing your father's name.
  • Evidence that an emotional or financial bond existed between your father and you and/or your brother or sister before you and/or your brother or sister was married or reached the age of 21.


If your brother or sister are legitimated and related through your father...
You must file the following items with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services:

  • USCIS Form I-130 Petition for an Alien Relative
  • Your birth certificate (copy) showing the names of you and your father
  • Your Certificate of Naturalization or Citizenship (copy) if you were not born in the United States.
  • A copy of your brother's or sister's birth certificate showing your father's name.
  • Evidence that you and /or your brother or sister were legitimated before reaching the age of 18 through the marriage of your brother's or sister's natural parents, the laws of your brother's or sister's country, or the laws of your father's country.


If you are petitioning for your step brother or step sister and you share a common mother...
You must file the following items with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services:

  • USCIS Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative
  • Your birth certificate showing your name and the name of your mother, as well as your Certificate of Naturalization or Citizenship (copy) if you were not born in the United States
  • A copy of your step brother or step sister's birth certificate showing their name and the name of your mother.


If you are petitioning for your step brother or step sister and you share a common father...
You must file the following items with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services:

  • USCIS Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative
  • Your birth certificate showing your name and that of your father
  • The birth certificate of your step brother or step sister showing their name and that of your father
  • Your Certificate of Naturalization or Citizenship (copy) if you were not born in the United States
  • The marriage certificates of your father to both your natural mother and your step brother or step sister's natural mother, and proof of legal termination of all prior marriages of your father and both your mother and your step brother or step sister's mother


If you or your step brother or step sister are illegitimate and related through your father...
You must file the following items with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services:

  • USCIS Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative
  • Your birth certificate showing your name and that of your father
  • Your Certificate of Naturalization or Citizenship (copy) if you were not born in the United States
  • The birth certificate of your step brother or step sister showing their name and that of your father
  • Proof that a bona fide parent child relationship existed between your father and you and/or your step brother or step sister prior to you and/or your sibling attaining the age of 21.


If you or your step brother or step sister are legitimated and related through a common father...
You must file the following items with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services.

  • USCIS Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative
  • Your birth certificate showing your father's name
  • Your Certificate of Naturalization or Citizenship (copy) if you were not born in the United States
  • The birth certificate of your step brother or step sister showing their name and your father's name
  • Evidence that you and/or your step brother or step sister were legitimated before reaching the age of 18 through the marriage of your father and your natural mother(s), the laws of your step brother or step sister's country, or the laws of your father's country.

back to: Green Card for Brother or Sister: How to Apply and Sponsor Sibling Brother or Sister for Green Card

Guides from Our Sponsors
Mortgage GuidesLearn to Study Guide
Health Insurance Plans
Your use of this website indicates your agreement to be bound by our Terms of Use. The information provided in this site is not legal advice, is intended to provide basic understanding in summary form, may not be comprehensive, is subject to change, and may not apply to you. Your individual circumstances should be confirmed with the appropriate government agencies or an attorney.
A Service of  A Service of The National Association of Foreign-Born
The National Association of Foreign-Born