Foreignborn.com - US Visas & Immigration
US Immigration and US Visa Help for Foreign-Born for More Than a Decade
Search
Ask a Visa & Immigration Lawyer
US Visa and Immigration Lawyer
Online Now
 letters left
Answers to US visa and immigration questions
A Service of  A Service of The National Association of Foreign-Born     The National Association of Foreign-Born
Related Articles
Share This Article:
Click for Overview | See Related Articles box for more topics »

Children Green Card Application for Children, Child Green Card

Green Card Application - Child Children

Green Card Application Child Children Apply US Permanent Resident Immigration

International Money Transfer - International Money Order
THIS ARTICLE

If you would like to apply for a Green Card for your child or children, you may be eligible for one of the three application procedures outlined below:

  1. You are a U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident applying for a Green Card to bring your child or children to the United States to live.

  2. Your parent or brother or sister is applying for a Green Card to bring you to the United States to live. You would like to bring your child or children to live in the United States with you.

  3. You had children before you became a legal permanent resident (Green Card holder), and your children did not physically accompany you to the United States. You would now like your children to join you in the United States.

Read the instructions on the immigration application forms carefully.  If you live in the U.S., you should file with the USCIS office that has jurisdiction over where you live.  If you live outside the U.S., contact the nearest American Consulate to find out where to file. Immigration forms are available online, or by calling 1-800-870-3676, or by submitting an online request to receive immigration forms by mail. Further information on immigration forms, filing fees, and fee waivers is available in USCIS Forms / INS Forms and Other US Immigration Forms, Fees & Filing Locations.

For more information, return to: Green Card to Bring Child or Children to USA for Immigration on Immigrant Visa

 


1. You are a U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident applying for a Green Card to bring your child or children to the United States to live.

Mother*
If you are the mother of the child, you must file the following items with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services:

  • USCIS Form I-130 Petition for an Alien Relative
  • U.S. citizen's birth certificate (copy), Certificate of Naturalization or Citizenship; or the legal permanent resident's alien registration receipt card
  • Copy of child's birth certificate showing your name and the name of the child

Father or Stepparent*
If you are the father or stepparent of the child, you must file the following items with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services:

  • USCIS Form I-130 Petition for an Alien Relative
  • U.S. citizen's birth certificate (copy), Certificate of Naturalization or Citizenship; or the legal permanent resident's alien registration receipt card
  • Copy of child's birth certificate showing the name of both parents
  • Copy of marriage certificate showing the names of both parents, or proof that a parent/child relationship exists or existed. (If you are a stepparent, the date on the marriage certificate should prove that you married your stepchild's natural parent before your stepchild's 18th birthday.)
  • A copy of any divorce decrees, death certificates, or annulment decrees showing that any previous marriages entered into by you or your spouse ended legally.

Adoptive Parent*
If you are the adoptive parent of the child, you must file the following items with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services:

  • USCIS Form I-130 Petition for an Alien Relative
  • U.S. citizen's birth certificate (copy), Certificate of Naturalization or Citizenship; or the legal permanent resident's alien registration receipt card
  • Certified copy of the adoption decree
  • The legal custody decree if you obtained custody of the child before adoption
  • Statement showing the dates and places you have lived with the child, and proof that you lived with your child as a parent for at least two years.

*At the same time, your child may be eligible to follow the application procedures listed below:

If you are a U.S. citizen, and your child is unmarried, under 21 years, and currently inside the borders of the United States, your child may file the following materials with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. These application items can be submitted at the same time as your Form I-130, Petition for an Alien Relative:

In all other cases:
You will be notified by the USCIS when your I-130, Petition for Alien Relative is approved or denied. If it is approved, your child will be notified when a visa number is available. If your child is outside the country, your child must then go to the local U.S. Consulate for processing. If your child is legally inside the United States when a visa number becomes available, your child should apply to adjust to permanent resident status.

 


2. Your parent or brother or sister is applying for a Green Card to bring you to the United States to live.  You would like to bring your child or children to live in the United States with you.

If your parent is a U.S. citizen and is petitioning / applying for you to come to the United States on Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, and you are married (does not matter what age) or unmarried and over 21, your spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 do not require a separate visa petition. Your children will be included in the visa petition your parent is filing for you (see instructions above in #1).

If your parent is a legal permanent resident (Green Card holder) and is petitioning / applying for you to come to the United States, and you are unmarried (your age does not matter), your unmarried, minor children do not require a separate visa petition. Your children will be included in the visa petition your parent is filing for you (see instructions above in #1).

If your brother or sister is petitioning / applying for permanent residence status (Green Card status) for you on Form I-130, Petition for an Alien Relative, your spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 and spouse do not require a separate visa petition. Your children will be included in the visa petition your sibling is filing for you. For more information, see Green Card for Brother or Sister: How to Apply and Sponsor Sibling Brother or Sister for Green Card.

Your parent or brother or sister will be notified by the USCIS if their Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative is approved or denied. If it is approved, you and your children will be notified when a visa number is available. If you are outside the country, you then must go to the local U.S. consulate for processing. If you are legally inside the United States when a visa number becomes available, you should apply to adjust to Permanent Resident Status (Green Card status). For more information on immigrant visa numbers, see Immigrant Visa Numbers: National Visa Center and the US Visa Bulletin. For more information on adjusting to legal permanent residence, see Green Card: Become a Permanent Resident While in the U.S. (Adjust Status).

 


3. You had children before you became a legal permanent resident (Green Card holder), and your children did not physically accompany you to the United States. You would now like your children to join you in the United States.

If you had children before you became a legal permanent resident (Green Card holder), your children may be eligible for following-to-join benefits. This means that you do not have to submit a separate Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, for your children, and your children will not have to wait any extra time for a visa number to become available. In this case, you can simply notify a U.S. consulate that your status has been adjusted to legal permanent resident so that your children can apply for immigrant visas. Your children may be eligible for following-to-join benefits in the following cases if your children are unmarried, under 21, and your relationship with them still exists:

  • You received a fiance visa;
  • You received a diversity immigrant visa;
  • You received an employment immigrant visa;
  • You received an immigrant visa based on your relationship with your sibling;
  • You received an immigrant visa based on your relationship with your U.S. citizen parents when you were married or when you were unmarried and over 21;
  • You received an immigrant visa based on your relationship with your legal permanent resident spouse;
  • You received an immigrant visa based on your relationship with your legal permanent resident parents when you were unmarried.

If you fall into these categories, you should submit the following information to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services:

If the I-824 application is approved, USCIS will notify a U.S. consulate that your status has been adjusted to lawful permanent resident so that your children can apply for Green Cards (immigrant visas). You must then ask your children to report to the local U.S. consulate to complete the processing.

Back to: Green Card to Bring Child or Children to USA for Immigration on Immigrant Visa

Guides from Our Sponsors
Mortgage GuidesLearn to Study Guide
Health Insurance Plans
Your use of this website indicates your agreement to be bound by our Terms of Use. The information provided in this site is not legal advice, is intended to provide basic understanding in summary form, may not be comprehensive, is subject to change, and may not apply to you. Your individual circumstances should be confirmed with the appropriate government agencies or an attorney.
A Service of  A Service of The National Association of Foreign-Born
The National Association of Foreign-Born