Foreignborn.com - US Visas & Immigration
US Immigration and US Visa Help for Foreign-Born for More Than a Decade
Search
Ask a Visa & Immigration Lawyer
US Visa and Immigration Lawyer
Online Now
 letters left
Answers to US visa and immigration questions
A Service of  A Service of The National Association of Foreign-Born     The National Association of Foreign-Born
Related Articles
Share This Article:
Click for Overview | See Related Articles box for more topics »

Green Card Application for Parents and US Immigration Forms

Green Card Application - Parents Mother Father

Green Card Application Parents How to Apply Mother Father File US Immigration Form

International Money Transfer - International Money Order
THIS ARTICLE

Your Responsibilities as the U.S. Citizen Sponsor of a Green Card for your Mother or Father:

please click the appropriate situation

You are seeking a Green Card (permanent resident status) for your...

Read the instructions on the immigration forms carefully.  If you live in the U.S., you should file with the USCIS office that has jurisdiction over where you live.  If you live outside the U.S., contact the nearest American Consulate to find out where to file. Immigration forms are available online, or by calling 1-800-870-3676, or by submitting an online request to receive forms by mail. Further information on immigration forms, filing fees, and fee waivers is available in USCIS Forms / INS Forms and Other US Immigration Forms, Fees & Filing Locations.

You should also be prepared to prove that you meet the income requirement of a sponsor. When your parent (mother or father) has been scheduled for an immigrant visa (Green Card) interview with a consular officer overseas, or when your parent is about to submit an application for adjustment to permanent resident, you will need to complete an I-864 Affidavit of Support. For more details, see Affidavit of Support Guide (Form I-864).

Your Mother or Father's Responsibilities
If your parent (mother or father) is outside the borders of the United States, your parent will be notified to go to the local U.S. consulate to complete the visa processing if their application for a Green Card (immigrant visa) is approved.

If your mother or father is currently inside the borders of the United States, then they may be eligible to file the following materials with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. These application items can be submitted at the same time as your Form I-130, Petition for an Alien Relative:

For more information on adjusting to legal permanent residence, see Green Card: Become a Permanent Resident While in the U.S. (Adjust Status)

For more information, return to: Green Card for Parents: Sponsoring Parents for Green Card, Apply Green Card for Parents

 


Mother
If you are seeking a Green Card (permanent resident status) for your mother, you must file the following items with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services:

  • USCIS Form I-130 Petition for an Alien Relative(If you are filing for both parents, you must file a separate form for each parent.)
  • Your birth certificate (copy) showing the names of you and your mother
  • Your Certificate of Naturalization or Citizenship (copy) if you were not born in the United States.


Father
If you are seeking a Green Card (permanent resident status) for your father, you must file the following items with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services:

  • USCIS Form I-130 Petition for an Alien Relative(If you are filing for both parents, you must file a separate form for each parent.)
  • Your birth certificate (copy) showing the names of you and both parents
  • Your Certificate of Naturalization or Citizenship (copy) if you were not born in the United States.
  • A copy of your parents' marriage certificate.
  • A copy of any divorce decrees, death certificates, or annulment decrees that would show that any previous marriage entered into by your mother or father was ended legally.


Father, and you are illegitimate
If you are illegitimate, and are seeking a Green Card (permanent resident status) for your father, you must file the following items with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services:

  • USCIS Form I-130 Petition for an Alien Relative(If you are filing for both parents, you must file a separate form for each parent.)
  • Your birth certificate (copy) showing the names of you and your father
  • Your Certificate of Naturalization or Citizenship (copy) if you were not born in the United States.
  • Evidence that an emotional or financial bond existed between you and your father before you were married or reached the age of 21.


Father, and you are legitimated
If you are legitimated, and are seeking a Green Card (permanent resident status) for your father, you must file the following items with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services:

  • USCIS Form I-130 Petition for an Alien Relative (If you are filing for both parents, you must file a separate form for each parent.)
  • Your birth certificate (copy) showing the names of you and your father
  • Your Certificate of Naturalization or Citizenship (copy) if you were not born in the United States.
  • Evidence you were legitimated before your 18th birthday through the marriage of your natural parents, the laws of your country, or the laws of your father's country.


Stepparent
If you are seeking a Green Card (permanent resident status) for your stepparent, you must file the following items with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services:

  • USCIS Form I-130 Petition for an Alien Relative (If you are filing for both parents, you must file a separate form for each parent.)
  • Your birth certificate (copy) showing the names of your natural parents
  • Your Certificate of Naturalization or Citizenship (copy) if you were not born in the United States.
  • A copy of the marriage certificate of your parent to your stepparent showing that the marriage occurred before your 18th birthday.
  • A copy of any divorce decrees, death certificates, or annulment decrees to show that any previous marriage entered into by your natural or stepparent ended legally.


Adoptive Parent
If you are seeking a Green Card (permanent resident status) for your adoptive parent, you must file the following items with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services:

  • USCIS Form I-130 Petition for an Alien Relative (If you are filing for both parents, you must file a separate form for each parent.)
  • Your birth certificate (copy),
  • Your Certificate of Naturalization or Citizenship (copy) if you were not born in the United States.
  • A certified copy of the adoption certificate
  • A statement showing the dates and places you have lived together with your parent.

 Back to: Green Card for Parents: Sponsoring Parents for Green Card, Apply Green Card for Parents

Guides from Our Sponsors
Mortgage GuidesLearn to Study Guide
Health Insurance Plans
Your use of this website indicates your agreement to be bound by our Terms of Use. The information provided in this site is not legal advice, is intended to provide basic understanding in summary form, may not be comprehensive, is subject to change, and may not apply to you. Your individual circumstances should be confirmed with the appropriate government agencies or an attorney.
A Service of  A Service of The National Association of Foreign-Born
The National Association of Foreign-Born