Foreignborn.com - US Visas & Immigration
Search
Ask a Visa & Immigration Lawyer
US Visa and Immigration Lawyer
Online Now
 letters left
Answers to US visa and immigration questions
A Service of  A Service of The National Association of Foreign-Born     The National Association of Foreign-Born
Related Articles
Share This Article:
Click for Overview | See Related Articles box for more topics »

Green Card for My Spouse (Husband or Wife) to Live in the USA

Green Card for Husband Wife Marriage Immigration

Husband Wife Green Card Immigrant Visa Permanent Resident Marriage Immigration

International Money Transfer - International Money Order
THIS ARTICLE

Work Permits for My Wife or Husband (Spouse)
Your wife or husband (spouse) does not need to apply for a work permit once they are admitted in the USA as an immigrant with their Green Card (immigrant visa) or have already been approved for their Green Card (adjustment to permanent resident status).

As a legal permanent resident, your wife or husband should receive a Permanent Resident Card (commonly referred to as a "Green Card") that will prove that they have a right to live and work in the United States permanently. If your husband or wife is now outside the United States, they will receive a passport stamp upon arrival in the United States. This stamp will prove that your husband or wife is allowed to work until a Green Card (Permanent Resident Card) is created.

If your husband or wife is in the U.S. and has applied to adjust to permanent resident status (by filing USCIS Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status), they are eligible to apply for a work permit while their case is pending. Your husband or wife should use USCIS Form I-765 to apply for a work permit (see Obtaining a Work Permit for more information).


Checking the Status of a Green Card Application for My Spouse (Wife or Husband)
You may check the status of your application or case online, by phone, or by contacting an appropriate USCIS office. For details see USCIS Case Status: Check USCIS Case Status for Visas and Immigration. You may also want to review US Visa Wait Times and USCIS Immigration Processing Times. For more assistance, see HELP! (below).


How Can I Appeal if a Green Card is Denied for My Wife or Husband (Spouse)?
If the visa petition you filed for your husband or wife is denied, the denial letter will tell you how to appeal. Generally, you may appeal within 33 days of receiving the denial by mail. After your appeal form and a required fee are processed, the appeal will be referred to the Board of Immigration Appeals in Washington, D.C. For more information, please see How to Appeal if USCIS Denied My Petition or Application (US Immigration, Green Card Denial).


Help! with a Green Card for My Spouse (Wife or Husband)


Additional Information: a Green Card for My Wife or Husband (Spouse)

For details on filing an immigrant visa petition for your spouse, see:
Green Card Application for My Wife or Husband to Live in the U.S. as a Permanent Resident

For details on sponsorship eligibility, including the income requirement, see:
Affidavit of Support Guide (Form I-864)

For an overview of the preference system, see:
The Preference System: US Immigration Visa Preference Categories for Green Card

For more information on immigrant visa numbers, please see:
Immigrant Visa Numbers: National Visa Center and the US Visa Bulletin

For more details on adjusting to permanent resident status if your spouse is already in the United States, see:
Green Card: Become a Permanent Resident While in the U.S. (Adjust Status)

If your spouse is in the U.S. and wants to work while their application to adjust to permanent resident status is pending, see:
Obtaining a Work Permit

If your spouse is in the U.S. and needs to travel outside the U.S. while their application to adjust to permanent resident status is pending, see:
Advance Parole: Foreign Travel with a Pending Green Card Immigration Application

For details about removing conditional resident status, see:
Removing Conditional Resident Status (for Marriage-Based Green Card)

For online forms and fee information, including fee waivers, see:
USCIS Forms / INS Forms and Other US Immigration Forms, Fees & Filing Locations

If you are outside of the United States and need information regarding immigrating to the United States, contact your nearest U.S. Consulate:
US Embassies and US Consulates


back to: Marriage
 Back   1   2
<
Guides from Our Sponsors
Mortgage GuidesLearn to Study Guide
Health Insurance Plans
Your use of this website indicates your agreement to be bound by our Terms of Use. The information provided in this site is not legal advice, is intended to provide basic understanding in summary form, may not be comprehensive, is subject to change, and may not apply to you. Your individual circumstances should be confirmed with the appropriate government agencies or an attorney.
A Service of  A Service of The National Association of Foreign-Born
The National Association of Foreign-Born