Foreignborn.com - US Visas & Immigration
US Immigration and US Visa Help for Foreign-Born for More Than a Decade
Search
Ask a Visa & Immigration Lawyer
US Visa and Immigration Lawyer
Online Now
 letters left
Answers to US visa and immigration questions
A Service of  A Service of The National Association of Foreign-Born     The National Association of Foreign-Born
Related Articles
Share This Article:
Click for Overview | See Related Articles box for more topics »

Renew My A1-2, G1-4, or NATO1-6 Visa in the US, and
Change of Status for A, G, or NATO Visas in the US

US Visas - Nonimmigrant Visas

Renew A1-2, G1-4, NATO1-6 Visa in the US, Change of Status for A, G, or NATO Visas in US

International Money Transfer - International Money Order
THIS ARTICLE

Am I Eligible to Renew My A, G, or NATO Visa in the US?
If you are in A1-2, G1-4, or NATO1-6 status in the US, you and your dependents may be able to renew your visas while in the United States.

The Office of Diplomatic Liaison of the Visa Office (CA/VO/P/D) at the Department of State reissues clearly approvable A1-2, G1-4, and NATO1-6 visas for holders who are not employees of the UN community and who are:

  • Registered with State's Office of Protocol, or foreign military personnel stationed at U.S. military bases (see requirements for foreign military stationed in the US),
  • Resident in the US, and
  • Present in the US.

USUN reissues clearly approvable US visas and provides related visa services to employees of the UN community and their dependents who are:

  • Registered with the UN,
  • Resident in the greater New York area, and
  • Present in the greater New York area.

This includes members of the Permanent and Observer Missions to the UN on G visas, and employees of the UN and its related Funds, Programs, and Liaison Offices (excluding consulates). All other A, G, and NATO visa cases are handled by CA/VO/P/D in Washington.

If CA/VO/P/D or USUN, in consultation with CA/VO/P/D, determines that your application for reissuance of an A1-2, G1-4, or NATO1-6 visa is not clearly approvable, they will ask you to submit an application abroad. This is relatively rare, but must be done when an application raises questions that cannot be answered by the documentation that has been submitted. In this case, you would be required to apply overseas and be interviewed prior to reissuance of the U.S. visa.


Visas That Are Not Renewed in the US

CA/VO/P/D and USUN do not reissue A-3, G-5, and NATO-7 visas. If you have one of these visas, you are required to apply at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate abroad for a new visa. If you have one of these visas and wish to extend your status in the U.S. but do not wish to obtain a new visa, CA/VO/P/D or USUN can coordinate with USCIS on the extension of status in some cases. For more information, the foreign mission or international organization should contact CA/VO/P/D or USUN. You should also see: Extend US Visa Status (I-94 Form I-94 Card): Visa Extension to Stay Longer on My Visit to USA

If you would like to renew or revalidate your E, H, I, L, O, or P visa, you must apply abroad, generally in your country of residence. In addition, CA/VO/P/D and USUN cannot issue visas to US citizens or permanent residents, nor can they, by regulation, assist Americans in obtaining passports or visas for foreign countries, or with US visas for family members or friends.


Documents Required to Renew My A1-2, G1-4, or NATO1-6
Visa
You must submit all required documentation with the visa application. CA/VO/P/D and USUN are unable to accept supplementary mailings from those who forget to include required information. There are no visa fees for A1-2, G1-4, or NATO1-6 visa applications.

You must submit:

  1. A passport valid for travel to the US. Attach the passport containing the most recent A, G, or NATO visa.

  2. The original I-94 Form (Arrival-Departure Record, Form I-94 Card) from your most recent admission to the US.

  3. The confirmation page (affixed with the Embassy, mission, or organization seal) generated after completing online visa application form DS-1648, Application for A, G or NATO visa. The non-electronic form DS-1648 is NOT accepted. The DS-1648 is ONLY for A1-2, G1-4, and NATO1-6 visa applicants applying in the U.S. In cases of change of status for those working at the United Nations, you should use the DS-1648, not the DS-156.

  4. One photograph - see Photo Requirements for US Visa Applications. If the confirmation page includes a photo image, then the photo upload function has succeeded and no separate print photograph is required. If the photo upload function fails, continue trying to upload until the application allows you to proceed without a photo. Then, submit one print photograph meeting the print photo requirements stapled or glued to the online DS-1648 confirmation page ONLY if the confirmation page has an X in the box where the uploaded photo should appear.

  5. A diplomatic note if applying at USUN or if the DS-1648 confirmation page does not include the Embassy, mission, or organization seal.

  6. If your dependents are applying separately from you, they must submit copies of your visa and the front and back of your I-94, in addition to the requirements listed above.


Where To Apply for Renewal of My A1-2, G1-4, or NATO1-6
Visa
In Washington, DC
Your application package should be submitted through your embassy or international organization in Washington to CA/VO/P/D's Diplomatic Desk, Monday through Friday, excluding holidays, between 11 a.m. and noon (Eastern Time).

The Diplomatic Desk is located in Columbia Plaza, on the west side of 23rd Street NW between E Street and Virginia Avenue. Coming from 23rd Street, the Diplomatic Desk is on the left (or south) side of the Plaza past Casey’s Coffee and the Office of Authentications, near the office building at the rear of the Plaza.

NATO visa applicants may submit their applications through their commanding office. If your application package is submitted by mail from your commanding office, include a self-addressed, stamped return envelope or a properly completed commercial courier airbill and envelope. The Visa Office does not endorse the use of any particular commercial courier service, but it may be useful for the return envelope to have a tracking number so the applicant can better determine its location after it leaves CA/VO/P/D. If using the U.S. Postal Service, the Postal Service recommends a padded envelope for passport return; please note that packages sent via the Postal Service are often subjected to irradiation, which can damage passports, I-94s, and other enclosures. A family should submit one courier airbill/envelope or one self-addressed, stamped envelope for the return of their documents. Please use the military command's address or the applicant's personal address in the U.S. as the from address on the airbill or the self-addressed envelope. Please ensure that the airbill contains the military command's courier company account number or applicant's valid credit card number. CA/VO/P/D's mailing address is:

CA/VO/P/D - Visa Office
U.S. Department of State
2401 E Street, NW (SA-1, L-703)
Washington, DC 20522-0106

In New York (for G Visa Applicants as described in the eligibility section above)
The application package should be submitted through your mission or international organization in New York to USUN, Monday through Friday, excluding U.S. holidays, between 9 a.m. and 5:30 p.m. (Eastern Time). USUN's address is:

U.S. Mission to the United Nations
140 East 45th Street, 8th Floor
New York, NY 10017

Note: Please allow a minimum of 3-5 business days, not counting date of submission or date of receipt, to process any visa at either location. In some cases, processing may take longer.


Change of Status into A, G, or NATO Visas

If you are in the United States and accept employment with a diplomatic mission, an international organization (including the UN), a permanent or observer mission to the UN, or NATO, you must obtain a change of visa status to A, G, or NATO, respectively, from the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) before beginning employment with the foreign mission, international organization, or NATO. All of your dependents (spouse and children) should apply for a change to the same status at the same time, as US visa law indicates that if someone is eligible for an A, G, or NATO visa, the visa holder, as well as his/her dependents, must have that type of visa. If, after reviewing the below, there are still questions about the required documentation to submit, the foreign mission, international organization, or NATO should contact CA/VO/P/D or USUN at the phone numbers in the HELP! section below.


Documents Required to Change Into, Within, or Between A or G Visa Status

If you are requesting a change of status to either the A or G category and fall under CA/VO/P/D's jurisdiction, you must first submit two originals of USCIS Form I-566 to the Department of State, Office of Protocol. Upon receipt of the signed Forms I-566 from the Office of Protocol, the foreign mission or international organization should submit to CA/VO/P/D for you:

  • Both I-566 forms signed by Protocol,
  • the I-539,
  • the I-530,
  • the I-94,
  • your passport,
  • a diplomatic note,
  • DS-1648 visa application, and
  • any other required documents (such as the original DS-2019 for J visa holders or I-20 for F visa holders)


Documents Required to Change Into NATO Visa Status

If you are requesting a change of status to the NATO category and fall under CA/VO/P/D’s jurisdiction, you must first submit two originals of USCIS Form I-566 to NATO headquarters for endorsement, who will then submit to CA/VO/P/D for you:

  • both endorsed I-566 forms,
  • the I-539,
  • the I-530,
  • the I-94,
  • your passport,
  • a letter from NATO headquarters, and
  • DS-1648.


Documents Required to Change Into or Within G Visa Status in USUN’s Jurisdiction

If you are requesting a change of status to the G Visa category and fall under USUN's jurisdiction, you must submit the following to the United Nations' Protocol and Liaison Services (for prospective employees of permanent missions and observer offices) or the United Nations' Transportation Office (for prospective G-4 employees), which will then forward the paperwork to USUN:

CA/VO/P/D or USUN will coordinate with USCIS on processing the I-566 forms. If USCIS grants a change of status to the A, G, or NATO Visa category, CA/VO/P/D or USUN will then issue the visa if the foreign mission has completed online form DS-1648 (Application for Visa) and submitted the confirmation page with the Embassy, mission, or organization seal or a diplomatic note, accompanied by your passport, a passport-size photo (if the online application's photo upload function has failed), and the Form I-94 (Arrival-Departure Record) reflecting the change of status. For additional information, the foreign mission or international organization should contact CA/VO/P/D or USUN. Please note that USCIS services are only available once per week at either location, so the processing time for change of status applications may be a few weeks.


Change of Status Out of A, G, or NATO Visa Status

If you are in the United States in A, G, or NATO visa status and you are leaving your assignment, your foreign mission or international organization must first notify the State Department's Office of Protocol or the UN's Protocol and Liaison Services that you are departing. If you or your dependents are remaining in the U.S. in non-A, G, or NATO non-immigrant visa status, your foreign mission or international organization should submit two copies of the form I-566 directly to CA/VO/P/D or USUN after notifying the Office of Protocol.

Depending on the visa class into which you are applying to change, supporting documentation may also be necessary, such as an I-20 to change to F-1 Visa Status (for a US Student Visa), a letter outlining your plans and itinerary to change to US Visitor Visa Status (for a B-1 or B-2 Visa), or an I-797 and job offer letter for a US Work Visa (US Employment Visa). CA/VO/P/D or USUN will verify that your registration has been terminated with Protocol and that you meet the minimum requirements to change into the new status (such as no longer being entitled to A, G, or NATO status, having a valid I-20 for an F-1 applicant, etc.) and return the signed I-566 forms to your foreign mission or international organization, or directly to you, depending how we received them. You should then contact your USCIS office to complete the change of status request, following Form I-566 instructions. It is very rare that a dependent of an A, G, or NATO would qualify to change out of that status while the principal is still in active A, G, or NATO status, unless the dependent has lost entitlement to the A, G, or NATO visa by divorcing the principal (in the case of a spouse), getting married (in the case of children), or establishing a separate household (in the case of spouse or children).

Please note: CA/VO/P/D and USUN do not endorse I-566 forms for individuals who are changing their status to an immigrant status (Green Card). Please contact your USCIS office directly to complete the change of status to immigrant status. For more information, see Green Card: Become a Permanent Resident While in the U.S. (Adjust Status).


Additional Information for A, G, or NATO Visas

Please Note:
Your permission to remain in the United States is determined by your I-94 Form (Arrival-Departure Record, Form I-94 Card), which may have a shorter validity than your visa. If you want to stay longer than the date authorized by your USCIS Form I-94, you must apply for an extension with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. The decision to grant or deny a request for extension of stay is made solely by the USCIS. For more information, please see:


HELP! with A, G, or NATO Visas

  • Have a specific question? To help you find an answer quickly, we have placed "Ask a Visa & Immigration Lawyer" boxes on this page. Simply type a question in any of the boxes to receive a response online from a visa and immigration lawyer.

  • You may contact CA/VO/P/D, the Office of Diplomatic Liaison of the Visa Office at the Department of State, at 202-663-1743.

  • You may reach USUN, the U.S. Mission to the United Nations, at 212-415-4167, Monday through Friday, excluding U.S. holidays, between 2 p.m. and 4 p.m. (Eastern Time).

  • In the U.S., you may also contact your nearest USCIS District office or Sub Office or call the national USCIS toll-free information service at 1-800-375-5283.

  • You may also want to seek the advice of an immigration attorney (this link will help you find the right lawyer for your case), or an immigrant assistance organization. A list of accredited organizations and individuals is maintained by the Executive Office of Immigration Review, which also maintains a list of free legal service providers.

Guides from Our Sponsors
Mortgage GuidesLearn to Study Guide
Health Insurance Plans
Your use of this website indicates your agreement to be bound by our Terms of Use. The information provided in this site is not legal advice, is intended to provide basic understanding in summary form, may not be comprehensive, is subject to change, and may not apply to you. Your individual circumstances should be confirmed with the appropriate government agencies or an attorney.
A Service of  A Service of The National Association of Foreign-Born
The National Association of Foreign-Born